Solana and Ethereum are two of the largest smart contract networks in crypto. Both let developers build apps, and both use proof-of-stake to secure their networks. They take very different paths to get there.
Ethereum launched in 2015 and spreads work across Layer 2 networks. Solana went live in 2020 and runs everything on one fast layer. This article compares the two using data from five industry sources published in 2026.
The sources do not always agree. Where figures differ, this article shows the range and names the source for each number.
The table below gives a quick view of the main figures before the detail in each section.
| Metric | Ethereum | Solana |
|---|---|---|
| Mainnet TPS (CoinTracker) | 15-30 | 600-700 |
| Typical fee (CoinTracker) | $0.50-$3 on mainnet | About $0.00025 |
| Active validators | 890,000+ | About 800 |
| DeFi TVL (CoinTracker) | About $55 billion | About $8 billion |
| Active developers (CoinTracker) | About 31,800 | About 17,700 |
| Uptime | No unplanned base-layer downtime | Above 99.9% since mid-2024 |
| Staking yield (Solana Company) | 2-4% | About 6% |
Market Size and Background
Ethereum is the older and larger network. It launched in July 2015, and Vitalik Buterin first proposed the idea in late 2013. Solana’s main network launched in March 2020 and was founded by Anatoly Yakovenko.
LiteFinance reports that Ethereum has a market capitalization of $247.82 billion at a price of $2,053.14. That ranks it second on CoinMarketCap. Solana’s market cap is $48.3 billion at $83.48, which ranks seventh.
Ethereum is about five times larger by this measure. Prices move daily, so the gap changes with the market.
Both networks use proof-of-stake, but Solana adds a timing tool called proof-of-history. Ethereum moved from proof-of-work to proof-of-stake in September 2022. Ethereum developers write in Solidity, while Solana developers use Rust.
Phantom describes the main design split. Solana is a single-layer, or monolithic, blockchain. Ethereum is modular and relies on rollups such as Arbitrum, Optimism and Base to handle extra traffic.
The designs also shape how each network behaves. Phantom says Solana’s single-layer approach allows high speeds and low latency, which suits apps that need real-time processing. It also says this approach can make it harder to scale beyond certain limits. Ethereum’s modular design lets each layer be upgraded on its own, but Phantom says it adds complexity that can hurt the user experience.
| Metric | Ethereum | Solana |
|---|---|---|
| Launch | July 2015 | March 2020 (mainnet) |
| Consensus | Proof-of-stake | Proof-of-stake plus proof-of-history |
| Programming language | Solidity | Rust |
| Market cap | $247.82 billion | $48.3 billion |
| CoinMarketCap rank | 2nd | 7th |
| Scaling approach | Layer 2 rollups | Base-layer performance |
Speed and Throughput Statistics
Solana processes far more transactions than Ethereum’s base layer. CoinTracker puts Ethereum at 15 to 30 transactions per second (TPS) and Solana at 600 to 700 in typical conditions. Solana’s theoretical maximum is 65,000 TPS.
Real-world figures for Solana vary by source. BitGo gives a range of about 1,100 to 6,200 TPS, while LiteFinance reports 2,500 to 3,500 TPS. The sources do not say why the numbers differ.
Ethereum’s Layer 2 networks add capacity. CoinTracker says combined Layer 2 throughput brings Ethereum’s total to more than 5,000 TPS. Those transactions run off the main chain and settle back to it later.
Finality is the time before a transaction is treated as settled. CoinTracker lists about 12 minutes on Ethereum’s base layer and 6 to 13 seconds on Solana. BitGo says Solana reaches practical finality in under a second.
Block times follow the same pattern. Solana Company reports about 12 seconds for Ethereum and about 400 milliseconds for Solana.
Both networks fall short of their stated maximums in practice. LiteFinance says Solana’s real-world speed is far below its claimed peak, and that no network has yet solved the trade-off between speed, security and decentralization. CoinTracker adds that Ethereum’s Layer 2 approach keeps base-layer security but can spread assets across several networks, which makes the user experience more complex.
| Metric | Ethereum | Solana | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mainnet TPS | 15-30 | 600-700 | CoinTracker |
| Real-world TPS | Not listed | 1,100-6,200 | BitGo |
| Real-world TPS | Not listed | 2,500-3,500 | LiteFinance |
| Theoretical maximum | Not listed | 65,000 | CoinTracker |
| Total with Layer 2 | 5,000+ | Not applicable | CoinTracker |
| Finality | About 12 minutes | 6-13 seconds | CoinTracker |
| Block time | About 12 seconds | About 400 ms | Solana Company |
Transaction Fee Statistics
Fees show one of the clearest gaps. CoinTracker puts Solana’s average transaction cost at about $0.00025 and says it stays under a cent even during busy periods. Solana Company lists about $0.003, and LiteFinance says under $0.03.
Ethereum’s mainnet costs more. CoinTracker reports $0.50 to $3 for simple transfers and $15 to $30 for complex DeFi actions during congestion. Solana Company puts the typical fee at $0.18, and LiteFinance gives $1 to $2.
Layer 2 networks lower Ethereum’s costs. CoinTracker lists $0.10 to $0.50 per transaction after the Pectra upgrade, which it says is still 100 to 1,000 times higher than Solana. LiteFinance reports that the March 2024 Dencun upgrade cut Layer 2 fees by 55% to 99%.
Solana’s fees can rise when demand jumps. LiteFinance says the average fee climbed from $0.002 to $0.5 during the memecoin boom. It also reports that fee revenue grew about 900% between November 2024 and January 2025.
CoinTracker explains that Solana isolates local fee markets. Congestion in one area does not lift fees across the whole network. Ethereum uses a global fee market, so a demand spike affects all users.
Fee levels matter most for apps with many small actions. Solana Company says Solana suits organizations that run high-frequency on-chain activity. It reports that Ethereum fees can spike to $5 to $20 or more during congestion, which makes frequent on-chain activity costly.
| Source | Ethereum | Solana |
|---|---|---|
| CoinTracker | $0.50-$3 (mainnet); $0.10-$0.50 (Layer 2) | About $0.00025 |
| Solana Company | $0.18 | About $0.003 |
| LiteFinance | $1-$2 | Under $0.03 |
Validator and Decentralization Statistics
Validators are the computers that check transactions and secure each network. Ethereum has far more of them. Token Terminal data cited by LiteFinance counts more than 890,000 Ethereum validators, and BitGo says the set tops one million.
Solana has about 800. LiteFinance says the active count moves between 700 and 900, down from a peak of roughly 2,500. BitGo describes the drop as a threefold pruning of underperforming nodes, while LiteFinance points to high operating costs and stricter hardware needs.
Entry rules differ. Running an Ethereum validator takes 32 ETH, while Solana has no set minimum. Solana validators still need stronger hardware, according to Solana Company.
Ethereum has its own concentration points. LiteFinance reports that Lido, Coinbase, Kraken and Binance control over 50% of staked ETH. In total, 39.23 million ETH is staked.
The same source scores decentralization at 7 out of 10 for Ethereum and 3 out of 10 for Solana. That is the source’s own rating rather than a measured figure.
Consensus design also differs. LiteFinance explains that proof-of-history works as a built-in clock, so validators spend less time agreeing on the order of events. It links the design to a confirmation time of about 400 milliseconds. The same source warns that validators with more resources may gain an edge under this model.
BitGo says fewer validators would normally signal less decentralization, but Solana is trimming underperforming nodes on purpose. It also says Ethereum’s large set spreads stake broadly, which makes a 51% attack financially prohibitive at the current scale.
DeFi Total Value Locked and Market Share
Total value locked (TVL) measures the assets held in a network’s DeFi smart contracts. Ethereum leads in every source. The size of the lead depends on the date and the data provider.
LiteFinance reports Ethereum TVL of about $42.6 billion as of May 2026 and Solana at $5.37 billion. That leaves Ethereum about eight times larger. CoinTracker lists about $55 billion for Ethereum and $8 billion for Solana, and Solana Company cites about $70 billion for Ethereum.
Market share tells a similar story. CoinTracker says Ethereum holds about 68% of global DeFi TVL, while BitGo puts the figure near 52% as of May 2026. LiteFinance ranks BNB Chain second by TVL and Solana third.
Trading activity points the other way. CoinTracker says Solana passed Ethereum in weekly decentralized exchange volume in 2024 and has kept the lead through 2026. CryptoRank data cited by LiteFinance showed Solana first in transaction volume in April 2026.
Large funds favor Ethereum. BitGo notes that BlackRock’s BUIDL fund and Franklin Templeton’s BENJI fund use Ethereum-based infrastructure. Circle issues USDC natively on Solana, and Jupiter and Raydium are active exchanges there.
CoinTracker says Ethereum anchors the majority of stablecoin supply on-chain. LiteFinance reports that Ethereum’s TVL growth during the August to September 2025 bull market looked modest next to earlier cycles. It says Solana’s rises came mainly during price spikes and bursts of user activity, and calls those gains less stable.
| Source | Ethereum TVL | Solana TVL |
|---|---|---|
| LiteFinance (May 2026) | About $42.6 billion | $5.37 billion |
| LiteFinance (comparison table) | $66.1 billion | $5.7 billion |
| CoinTracker | About $55 billion | About $8 billion |
| Solana Company | About $70 billion | Not stated |
Developer and Application Statistics
Ethereum has more developers and more apps. CoinTracker counts about 31,800 active developers on Ethereum and about 17,700 on Solana. That puts Ethereum ahead by roughly 80%.
The same source lists more than 4,000 dApps on Ethereum and about 500 active dApps on Solana. LiteFinance counts more than 1,850 projects in Ethereum’s DeFi sector. The counts use different definitions, so they should not be compared directly.
Tools also favor Ethereum. Solana Company names Hardhat, Foundry, Remix and OpenZeppelin as mature options. It adds that the Ethereum Virtual Machine powers many Layer 2 networks and sidechains. Solana developers use Rust and frameworks such as Anchor.
Solana’s apps lean toward retail use. Phantom lists in-wallet perpetual futures trading, the Pump.fun memecoin launchpad, Hivemapper mapping rewards and MagicBlock gaming tools. In 2025, Backed launched more than 55 tokenized U.S. equities on Solana.
Ethereum’s app list leans toward finance. Phantom names Lido, EigenLayer, Aave, Pendle and Uniswap among its main projects.
Solana’s developer base is still growing. BitGo says new developer participation has risen steadily, helped in part by Solana Foundation programs. CoinTracker adds that Solana leads on daily active addresses and per-transaction cost, while Ethereum leads on developer count and institutional adoption.
Network Reliability and Security Statistics
Reliability is where the two networks differ most. CoinTracker says Ethereum’s base layer has had no unplanned downtime. BitGo adds that Ethereum’s consensus layer has run without a breach since launch.
Solana has a record of outages. LiteFinance lists outages on October 1, 2022, February 25, 2023, and February 6, 2024. In the 2024 event, the network was offline for more than five hours, and the source counts it as the 10th such failure.
Recent data looks better. CoinTracker reports uptime above 99.9% since mid-2024, and Solana Company says there has been no downtime since February 2024. The Firedancer validator client, launched in late 2025, gives Solana a second independent software implementation.
Security incidents have hit both ecosystems. BitGo cites the August 2022 Slope wallet incident, which affected about 9,000 wallets. LiteFinance notes the 2016 DAO hack, which led Ethereum to split into Ethereum and Ethereum Classic.
BitGo says Solana’s outages did not cause direct loss of funds. They are an availability risk rather than a theft risk. LiteFinance also reports that in November 2022 one user shut down 1,000 nodes at once, which it compares to a 20% attack on the network.
BitGo says Solana’s faster development cycle brings more frequent protocol upgrades, which adds room for software bugs. On Ethereum, it says the main risk sits at the application layer, in smart contracts, rather than in the protocol itself. Institutions on either network still need to review each protocol they use.
Staking, Treasury and Institutional Adoption
Staking yields favor Solana. Solana Company reports about 6% annual yield on SOL, against 2% to 4% on ETH. Its FAQ gives a 2% to 3% range for Ethereum.
Public companies and governments hold both assets. Solana Company counts 23 holders of Ethereum and 16 of Solana, and says Solana adoption is growing faster. It also says Coinbase has put part of its treasury into Ethereum.
Energy use differs by source. Solana Company lists 2.6 million kWh per year for Ethereum and 16.0 million kWh for Solana. It adds that Ethereum’s energy use fell about 99.98% after the Merge.
Regulated products now exist for both. LiteFinance says the SEC approved spot Ethereum ETFs in July 2024, and spot Solana ETFs launched in October 2025. BitGo says custody support is more standardized for Ethereum, while Solana staking setups vary more between providers.
Upgrades continue on both sides. Ethereum’s Pectra upgrade went live in May 2025. LiteFinance listed the Glamsterdam fork for the third quarter of 2026, so readers should check its current status. Solana’s Alpenglow upgrade targets resilience and lower latency.
Corporate interest is also growing. BitGo says some organizations have added Solana to their balance sheets as part of diversified digital asset reserves, and links this to wider growth in Bitcoin treasuries. Solana Company notes that the IMF and the Bank for International Settlements both point to the potential of tokenization to improve settlement and custody.
Solana Company says staking SOL can be simple through validators such as Helius and Jito. It also says SOL’s price swings tend to be larger than ETH’s, which calls for stronger risk controls.
| Metric | Ethereum | Solana |
|---|---|---|
| Staking yield | 2-4% per year | About 6% per year |
| Public company and government holders | 23 | 16 |
| Electricity use per year | 2.6 million kWh | 16.0 million kWh |
| Spot ETF | Approved July 2024 | Launched October 2025 |
| Validator minimum | 32 ETH | None |
What the Statistics Show
The data shows two networks built for different jobs. Ethereum leads in DeFi TVL, developers, validators and uptime history. Solana leads in speed, fees, trading volume and staking yield.
The sources agree on the direction of most gaps, even when the exact numbers differ. BitGo says many institutions treat the two as complementary. CoinTracker says most observers see Ethereum as a settlement layer for large capital and Solana as a fast layer for retail and consumer apps.
Choosing between the two depends on the goal. Solana Company says Ethereum is built for stability and liquidity, while Solana offers cost efficiency and throughput. LiteFinance suggests some investors hold both to spread risk, but it warns that short-term purchases of either coin carry a high risk of loss.
All figures come from the sources below and reflect 2026 conditions. Crypto data changes quickly, so check live trackers before making any decision. This article is not investment advice.
Sources
- Solana vs. Ethereum: Key Differences for Institutions (BitGo)
- Solana vs Ethereum: Key differences, speed, fees, and use cases (CoinTracker)
- Solana vs Ethereum: Everything you need to know (Phantom)
- Solana vs Ethereum: Which Blockchain Leads in Performance and Adoption? (LiteFinance)
- Solana vs. Ethereum Through a Treasury Lens (Solana Company)







